Tips for Required Documents for Visa Application


Applying for an immigration visa is the most cumbersome job as there are lots of processes and procedures to be followed which keep changing due to immigration policies from country to country. If you are willing to apply for immigration visa, you have to make a list of required documents which might be a difficult task especially when you didn’t hire any consultant or agent to assist you in the process.

How To Start For Checking For The Required Documents For Visa Application

Your journey will start from filling in the application form, which is also a lengthy process. Before filling up the visa application form, read through the form a couple of times. If you have any confusion to understand the terms, ask an expert, look up the word in dictionary or check the words online.

There are different categories for visa application. Go through all the category and check which category you want to apply for. Each category requires specific documents. If you are applying for a business tour your documents will be different from those needed for student visa.

Don’t forget to obtain all the documents in original forms. Embassies don’t accept photocopies of documents. If you already have those required documents, you have to get them certified. Immigration specifically requires certified documents or original copies of required documents. For example, your education certificates like degree, diplomas etc, reference letters, passport, marriage certificate and birth certificate etc.

If you are applying for work visa, then you have to provide a reference letter of your employer. If so, ask the employer to provide the reference letter on their letterhead with properly signed and dated. It confirms that you have been associated with that company for a specific period of time.

My Documents Are Not In Local Language

If your documents like birth certificate, marriage certificate, divorce certificate, work experience certificate, reference letter or even your passport are not in the official or government language of that particular country, you are applying for visa to, then you are supposed to obtain the translation of all the documents.

May I translate my documents from Google?

No, and never. If you try to submit machine translation of your documents, they will be rejected at first glance. Machine translation is not the authentication of translation. You are required to submit certified document translation for your visa application. For certified translation, you can contact a translation agency. If required, you have to get the document translation notarized in court. You should check for the persons who are authorized persons to stamp your documents.

Advertisements

Author: S. A. Razmi

The author is a creative writer with deep knowledge of human taste, can add interest and fun in his writing; has been writing for more than 7 years and working as Urdu-English translator and transcriptionist. http://www.languagetranslationagencydelhi.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s